Sweet Almond Oil

 

 

 

The aroma of sweet almond oil is mild and the oil is protein rich and nourishing for the skin. It contains vitamins A, B1, B2, and B2 as well as a small amount of vitamin E.

 

Sweet almond oil is popular for massage and skin care because it has a long shelf life and will blend very well with other carrier oils. A favorite for oil for aromatherapy or used on it’s own for moisturizing the skin. It’s known to be especially suitable for eczema and dry itchy skin. Lubricating but not very penetrating. This oils goes rancid quickly.

 

Sweet Almond Oil is often used for superfatting soaps. It is a great moisturizer, makes a stable lather and helps condition the skin. This is one of the most useful, practical and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. The oil comes from the kernel and consists mainly of oleic acid, essential unsaturated fatty acids, sterolins and vitamin E.

 

Want to create a domain with your own choice? Click here.